Maj Gen Ellen Pawlikowski Nominated for Third Star

January 21, 2011

Hertz Fellow Maj. Gen. Ellen Pawlikowski, the commander of Air Force Research Laboratory at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, is being promoted and moved to an Air Force base in California. 

On Thursday, President Barack Obama nominated Maj. Gen. Ellen Pawlikowski to receive a third star and take over the U.S. Air Force Space and Missile Systems Center at Los Angeles Air Force Base in El Segundo, Calif.

Pawlikowski will leave AFRL, headquartered at Wright-Patt, after less than a year. If approved by the U.S. Senate, she will replace retiring Lt. Gen. John Sheridan. Pawlikowski is no stranger to the Space and Missile Systems Center, having been its vice commander from July 2007 to May 2008. Prior to that, she ran its Military Satellite Communications Systems Wing.

AFRL is responsible for managing the Air Force’s $2.2 billion science and technology program as well as additional $2.2 billion in customer funded research and development. It has a workforce of nearly 11,000 people in the laboratory’s component technology directorates, the Air Force Office of Scientific Research and the 711th Human Performance Wing.

Last February, Pawlikowski replaced Maj. Gen. Curtis Bedke, who retired after more than two years as AFRL’s leader.

(Article from the Dayton Business Journal)
Bio information from www.af.mil

General Pawlikowski entered the Air Force in 1978 through the ROTC program at New Jersey Institute of Technology. She attended the University of California at Berkeley, and received a Doctorate of Philosophy in chemical engineering in December 1981, entering active duty at McClellan AFB, Calif., in April 1982. The general has served in a variety of technical management, leadership and staff positions, to include Director of the Airborne Laser Program; Commander, MILSATCOM Wing; Vice Commander, Space and Missile Systems Center; and Deputy Director, National Reconnaissance Office.

 

EDUCATION

1978 Bachelor of Science degree in chemical engineering, New Jersey Institute of Technology, Newark

1981 Doctorate of Philosophy in chemical engineering, University of California, Berkeley

1984 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

1990 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

1991 Program Managers Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.

1994 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. April 1982 - December 1984, Director, Gas Research and Development, Technical Operations Division, McClellan AFB, Calif.

2. December 1984 - March 1986, Chief, Mass Spectrometry and Micro-beam Instruments Branch, Technical Operations Division, McClellan AFB, Calif.

3. March 1986 - December 1987, Command Systems Plans Manager, Air Force Technical Applications Center, Patrick AFB, Fla.

4. December 1987 - July 1989, Chief, Plans and Programs Division, Air Force Technical Applications Center, Patrick AFB, Fla.

5. July 1989 - July 1990, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

6. June 1990 - December 1991, Deputy Chief, Special Projects Division, Rome Laboratory, Griffiss AFB, N.Y.

7. December 1991 - July 1993, Senior Executive Officer, Rome Laboratory, Griffiss AFB, N.Y.

8. July 1993 - June 1994, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

9. June 1994 - March 1996, Director, Acquisition Management Office, Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Atomic Energy, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

10. March 1996 - June 1997, Deputy Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Counterproliferation, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

11. June 1997 - June 1999, Chief, Revolutionizing Training Division, Training Systems Product Group, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

12. June 1999 - March 2000, Deputy Director, Global Power Programs, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

13. April 2000 - March 2005, Director, Airborne Laser System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

14. March 2005 - July 2007, Commander, Military Satellite Communications Systems Wing, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.

15. July 2007 - May 2008, Vice Commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.

16. June 2008 - February 2010, Deputy Director, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va.

17. February 2010 - present, Commander, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio


SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1994 - March 1996, Director, Acquisition Management Office, Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Atomic Energy, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel

2. March 1996 - June 1997, Deputy Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Counterproliferation, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel

3. March 2005 - July 2007, Commander, Military Satellite Communications Systems Wing, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif., as a brigadier general

4. June 2008 - February 2010, Deputy Director, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va., as a major general


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Legion of Merit

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

Air Force Individual Recognition Ribbon


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1984 Commandant Trophy recipient, Squadron Officer School

1987 National Finalist, White House Fellowship Program

1994 Defense Acquisition Research Award

1999 Air Force Association Management Award - Executive


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 25, 1978

First Lieutenant May 25, 1981

Captain May 25, 1983

Major March 1, 1988

Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1992

Colonel Oct. 1, 1996

Brigadier General June 1, 2005

Major General July 22, 2008


(Current as of February 2010)