Maj Gen William N. McCasland Selected AFRL Commander

February 10, 2011

The Air Force has announced that Hertz Fellow, Maj. Gen. William N. McCasland has beem selected for reassignment as Commander, Air Force Research Laboratory, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.


Maj. Gen. William N. McCasland is the Director of Special Programs, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. He serves as the principal staff assistant and adviser to the Deputy Secretary of Defense and to the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics on all programs protected under special access controls. He is also Director of the Department of Defense Special Access Program Central Office. In this capacity, he serves as Executive Secretary of the Special Access Program Oversight Committee. Additionally, the general serves as the DOD Director of Low Observables.


General McCasland was commissioned in 1979 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy with a Bachelor of Science degree in astronautical engineering. He has served in a wide variety of space research, acquisition and operations roles within the Air Force and the National Reconnaissance Office. He commanded the Phillips site of Air Force Research Laboratory at Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M, and served as Vice Commander of the Ogden Air Logistics Center and the Space and Missile Systems Center. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Director, Space Acquisition, in the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force. General McCasland holds a doctorate degree in astronautical engineering from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology where he studied under a John and Fannie Hertz Foundation fellowship.


EDUCATION

1979 Bachelor of Science degree in astronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

1980 Master of Science degree in aeronautical engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge

1988 Doctor of Philosophy degree in astronautical engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge

1995 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

1999 Advanced Program Manager's Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.

2004 United States-Russia Security Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.


ASSIGNMENTS

1. September 1979 - September 1980, graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge

2. October 1980 - March 1984, payload development engineer, Secretary of the Air Force Office of Special Projects-6, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.

3. April 1984 - June 1985, Chief, Payload Systems Division, Secretary of the Air Force Office of Special Projects-8, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.

4. July 1985 - September 1988, doctoral student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge

5. October 1988 - May 1992, assistant director, Systems Engineering, Secretary of the Air Force Office of Special Projects-13, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.

6. June 1992 - July 1994, Director, Mission Planning, Aerospace Data Facility, Buckley AFB, Colo.

7. August 1994 - May 1995, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

8. June 1995 - August 1997, Commander, Operations Squadron, Aerospace Data Facility, Buckley AFB, Colo.

9. August 1997 - March 2000, Chief Engineer, Navstar GPS Joint Program Office, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.

10. April 2000 - September 2001, System Program Director, Space Based Laser Project Office, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.

11. October 2001- May 2004, Materiel Wing Director, Air Force Research Laboratory Space Vehicles Directorate, and Commander, Phillips Research Site, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

12. June 2004 - October 2005, Vice Commander, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, Utah

13. October 2005 - June 2007, Vice Commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.

14. June 2007 - June 2009, Director, Space Acquisition, Office of the Under Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.

15. June 2009 - present, Director, Special Programs, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Distinguished Service Medal

Defense Superior Service Medal

Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster


PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

Associate Fellow, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 30, 1979

First Lieutenant May 30, 1981

Captain May 30, 1983

Major March 1, 1988

Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1991

Colonel Aug. 1, 1998

Brigadier General July 1, 2005

Major General Dec. 3, 2007


(Current as of December 2009)